Cardinal John Tong Hon


Born in Hong Kong 31 July 1939;

Ordained priest 6 January 1966;
Appointed Vicar General of the Diocese 1992;
Episcopal ordination 9 December 1996;
Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of the Diocese 30 January 2008;
Installed as Bishop of Hong Kong 15 April 2009;
Created Cardinal 18 February 2012;

 Retired 31 July 2017;

Appointed Apostolic Administrator 3 January 2019.